The Judicial Branch of Arizona in Maricopa County Include in your written request the reasons why the executor should be removed. He is also a member of the PGCBA Board of Directors and co-chair of the Probate, Estates, Trusts & Elder Law Section. The Petitioner can either Petition for the removal of the Personal Representative on an emergency or non-emergency basis. The Personal Representative intentionally misrepr. A trial court has discretion to terminate a parents rights and permit a stepparent to adopt a child when the conditions of MCL 710.51(6) are met. PRO802. Voting, Board MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. When Can Minnesota Court Remove the Personal Representative of an MICHIGAN PROBATE 59: The petition to admit the will was unopposed at the time of the hearing, and the court granted the petition to admit the will.